Nosachi - primates with the most unusual and attractive appearance of all their relatives. The main difference between this species is the nose, hence the name of the primate. Next, we consider in detail this animal and learn about its lifestyle.
Features and habitat of the nose
Monkey sock (kahau) is a very rare animal that can only be found on the island of Kalimantan (Borneo), located between Brunei, Malaysia and Indonesia. Hunting, as well as rapid deforestation, lead to the loss of habitat for nosy.
Despite the fact that they are listed in the Red Book, the number of individuals is rapidly declining, in total there are less than three thousand kachau. These amusing animals are most widespread in the Sibah area near the Kinabatangan River.
Habitatanimal sock where the necessary minerals, salts and other components for their nutrition are restrained, that is, mango trees, peat bogs, marshy forests, fresh water. In regions that rise above the sea by more than 350 meters, it is impossible to meet animals.
The size of adult males can reach 75 cm, weight - 15-24 kg. Females are two times smaller and lighter. Nosachi have a rather long tail - about 75 cm. Kohau has a very interesting color. Above, their body has a reddish tint, below it is white, the tail and limbs are gray, a face completely devoid of hair, red.
But their main differences from other types of monkeys are in a huge nose, in a large belly and in a bright red penis in adult males, which is always in an excited state.
So far, scientists have not come to a single conclusion why the nosers have such huge noses. Some believe that they help animals during scuba diving and serve as a tube for breathing.
However, the question arises, why do not drown females who are devoid of this dignity. Other experts put forward the version that the nose enhances the cries of males and helps regulate body temperature.
Sometimes a 10-centimeter nose, which in its shape resembles a cucumber, interferes with food intake. Then the animals have to support him with his hands. If the animal is angry or agitated, the nose becomes even larger and turns red.
With age, the noses become larger and larger. It is interesting that the fair sex will always choose a male with a big nose to continue the genus. In themselves and young animals, this organ is more snub-nosed than long.
Big bellysquadron caused by a huge stomach. It contains bacteria that promote the fermentation of food. It contributes to:
- splitting of fiber, the primacy is provided with energy obtained from greenery (neither anthropoids nor people are endowed with such features);
- neutralization by bacteria of some types of poisons, therefore, nosasques can eat plants that other animals can poison.
However, there are drawbacks to this:
- fermentation of sweet and sugary fruits can lead to excessive accumulation of gases in the body (flatulence), which can lead to the death of the animal;
- Nosoachi do not consume plant foods containing antibiotics, as this kills bacteria in the stomach.
For their original appearance, large nose and stomach, the locals call the nosch “the Dutch monkey” for their outward resemblance to the Dutch who colonized the island.
The nature and lifestyle of the nosach
On the part of the nosas, they are a fat and clumsy animal, however, this is a false representation. Swinging in their arms, they jump with enviable dexterity from branch to branch.
In addition, they can move on two legs for a fairly large distance. Only gibbons and nosas from all primates have this ability. In open areas, they move on four limbs, and among the thickets of trees they can walk on foot in an almost vertical position.
Of all primates, kahau swim best. Directly from the trees, they jump into the water and easily move under water at a distance of 20 meters. They swim "dog-like", while helping their hind limbs, on which there are small membranes.
A mother mother from birth immerses her baby in water, and he immediately climbs onto the shoulders of the mother to fill the lungs with air. Despite the excellent ability to swim, animals do not really like water, most often they hide in it from annoying insects.
These friendly monkeys are grouped together. This can be a harem, which consists of an older male and 7-10 females, the rest are children and young animals. Or a group of independent ready-made young males.
Upon reaching puberty, males are expelled from the harem, while the growing female individuals remain in it. In one group of nosy there can be up to 30 animals. Adult females can change the harem several times in a lifetime.
At night or sharing food searches, groups can come together. Primates communicate using roar, grunts, various nasal sounds, screeching. During excessive noise in the harem, the senior male tries to calm everyone with soft nasal sounds. Monkey quarrels are solved by shouting: whoever screams louder, then victory. The loser must leave in disgrace.
Sleeping nosaschi on trees that are in close proximity to the water. Their greatest activity is observed in the afternoon, and ends with the onset of twilight. It is noteworthy that nosoci cannot live far from water, because otherwise they will not be enough of all the nutrients to support the body.
In addition, this monkey does not get along with a person, unlike many of its relatives. All the characteristics given to them by people are negative. They are described as wild, treacherous, evil, slow and lazy monkeys.
However, it should be noted the extraordinary courage with which they defend their group when attacked by enemies, as well as the lack of stupid fuss and grimaces in their behavior. In addition, they are smart enough.
Looking for foodcommon nose can cover a distance of about two kilometers. Their diet consists mainly of unripe and not juicy fruits and young leaves. According to experts, animals eat 30 types of leaves, 17 - shoots, flowers and fruits, a total of 47 plant species.
These monkeys have virtually no competition between groups or within them. A clear distribution of territories does not exist, they can adhere to only some restrictions. Only representatives of macaques and chimpanzees can interfere with the meal and drive them from the tree.
Breeding and longevity
During the mating period, the female is the first to show initiative, to protrude her lips, shake her head, demonstrate genitals and in other ways show her readiness for sexual intercourse. Six months later, one child is born with a blue face, snub nose and a weight of about 500g. After three months, the color of the muzzle becomes more gray and then gradually acquires the color of an adult.
The baby feeds on breast milk for seven months, after which it is still under the supervision of a mother for some time. Animals reach puberty at the age of 5-7 years, males mature more slowly than females. In the wild, the nose can live up to 23 years. Captivity can bring this figure to 30 years.